Privacy Policy

Daniel Cremieux and/or its legally related entities, (“Cremieux”) considers your privacy to be very important. To better protect your privacy, we provide this privacy policy notice (“Privacy Policy”) explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested. 

By visiting this Cremieux Website at, you accept the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy.   Cremieux reserves the right to make changes to this notice by posting such changes on this Website (the “Website” or the “site”). Changes are effective immediately upon posting unless a different effective date is stated.  This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Cremieux Website.

1.     Data We Collect and How It May Be Used

1.1.         Requested Information.  There are pages on this Website where we request specific information about you, in order to register you for a site account, process your communications, fulfill your requests, communicate with you regarding your purchases, and keep your knowledge about our products and services current.  You may choose not to provide requested information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of some of the features on the Website.  Whenever we collect information from you, we may also save such information so that we do not need to ask you for it repeatedly.  We use this information to identify you as a customer, to process your order, to deliver products, to process payments, to update our records, to enable your use of interactive features of our service and to generally manage your account with us and to provide you with information by post, e-mail, mobile messaging, telephone communications and/or through any other digital means including social network platforms about our products, events, promotions and services. We may also use this information to tailor how our website appears to you and to tailor the contents of our communications with you, so as to make the website and those communications more relevant to you.  The types of personal information collected and saved at these pages include but are not limited to:

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, physical address and phone numbers. We may use your email address to send you promotional and confirmation emails, authenticate user accounts, provide subscription email services, register for forums, groups, etc.
  • Financial Information such as credit/debit card information. Credit card transactions are securely transmitted to a financial gateway using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) technology.
  • Transactional Information as pertaining to your activities on the Website.
  • Information you provide as feedback or comments, as collected on any applicable forms or if you contact us directly.
  • Data from or about the computer, mobile phone, or other devices you use to access our Website, including when multiple users log in from the same device. These data are technical Information collected in our Website logs that may include your IP address, mobile phone number, page URL, timestamp, your internet service, operating system, physical location, and the type (including identifiers) of device or browser you use. Our Website logs help us to diagnose problems with our server, to administer our site, and to otherwise provide our service to you.  Our Website logs and other technical records are stored indefinitely.
  • Account information to include your user ID and password, additional identification questions/answers, and your preferences regarding receipt of informational e-mail messages from Cremieux.

1.2.         RegistrationYou may register for a Cremieux account on our Website so that we can store your contact information and other preferences so that you will not need to retype this data the next time you access our Website.  Note that you can browse the site without formally registering, however, you will need to register in order to take advantage of particular site features.  In addition, the registration form may give you the opportunity to receive e-mail messages from us containing Cremieux news information as well as updates on our new products and services.  The information you submit on our Website, however, will not be used for this purpose unless you agree to this on the registration form.  When you register for membership on the site, we provide you with the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any product, service or other informational emails from Cremieux.  If you choose to “opt out”, we will only use your return email addresses to answer your email messages that we receive, and to provide necessary status information regarding your transactions or your account. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

1.3.         Optional Information supplied voluntarily.  We may invite you to provide further information such as product size and category preferences, age and any special dates (such as birthday and anniversary), participate in voluntary surveys or otherwise supply additional optional information.  Responding to these requests is completely voluntary and is your choice.  We collect and analyze information voluntarily supplied in order to improve service to our customers and potential customers, for internal marketing purposes, and for any additional purposes indicated in the request for information.

We may use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our Website and to share with third parties. We may take personally identifiable information and de-identify it for our use, or to share it in a de-identified or aggregated form with third parties to analyze usage, demographics, interests, performance, services, user experience, or for similar purposes. For example, we may share marketing information that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our Website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.  We also use this demographic information in evaluating new products that may be made available from Cremieux.

1.4.         Email Communications.  You agree that we may transmit emails to you for the purpose of informing you about your particular transaction. In addition, if you provided your email address for registration with the Website, electronic newsletters, updates and promotional emails, you agree that we may send informational and promotional emails to you.  If you receive email updates or promotional emails from us that you no longer wish to receive, you may remove your email address from our list via the unsubscribe link included on such email messages.

1.5.         Automatic collection of information Like many web sites, our site may periodically utilize a technology called "cookies" to improve your experience in using the site, as well as our efficiency in processing your transactions.   A cookie is a small data file that a web server can deliver to your browser, which is then stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are designed to permit us to provide better or more personalized service when you are visiting our site. 

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with as much control as you wish as to the decision to accept/reject the cookie, and deletion of the cookie upon leaving our web site.  Please note, however, that if your browser does not accept cookies, you may not be able to actually complete buy/sell transactions through Cremieux or make other uses of the site.  Please refer to your browser's help information for details on setting cookie notification services.  

We do not employ tracking devices (e.g., cookies, "web beacons," single-pixel GIF files, etc.) for marketing purposes.  We may, however, track computer source information from which people contact us such as Internet domains and IP addresses.  We may, from time-to-time, gather information concerning the "referring" domain that was visited prior to viewing our site, and the "destination" domain that may be visited after leaving our site.  Information automatically collected is used to identify and analyze the trends and statistics of visits to our web site and to make our web site more responsive to the needs and interests of our customers.

2.     Links to Third Parties’ Sites

This Website may contain links to other third party organizations' Websites.   Please note that Cremieux is not responsible for the privacy policy, practices or content of such Websites.  Our links to third party Websites does not imply any endorsement of the material or information on such other sites. Users are encouraged to review the privacy policy of each linked site before sharing personal information on such sites.

3.     Disclosure of Information

3.1.         Information about our users is important to us, and we are not in the business of selling or distributing it to others.  We don't share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.  There may be times when we will need to disclose your information to our providers, contractors or distributors for the purpose of processing your communications or otherwise.  Before doing so, we will require the organizations receiving such information to commit to the same level of protection for your information as is provided in this Privacy Policy.   We will not knowingly distribute your name, address or other information you provide outside of such Cremieux organizations, or publicize the fact that you submitted information to us, unless we ask your permission or notify you beforehand, or we are required to do so by law or government order.  Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to those described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

3.2.         Although our general policy is that we do not disclose information that you provide to us, we do reserve the right to access, preserve and disclose any submitted information or otherwise use information we have received about you: (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, legal process or when otherwise required by law; (2) to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend any legal claims; (3) to protect our rights and property; (4) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding unauthorized distribution of intellectual property, illegal activities, fraud or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person; (5) to resolve disputes or to investigate problems. We may disclose or access information whenever we believe in good faith that the law so requires or if we consider it necessary to do so to maintain service and improve our Website, products and services. Specifically, we may use information such as your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to manage our Website or to enhance our Website based on usage data.

3.3.         In the event that we or a part of our business undergo reorganization or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that reorganized entity or third party.

4.     Choice and Consent

By providing personal and business information on our registration form and by accepting any cookies provided by Cremieux, you consent to our collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you can refuse to register, refuse to accept cookies, or refuse to volunteer optional information. 

5.     Data Security

5.1.         It is not possible for web sites to achieve perfect security.  We do, however, take commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial precautions using widely accepted methods to safeguard the security of your information against inadvertent disclosure to unauthorized persons.  Security controls may include Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) or other encryption technology to protect the security of information transmitted directly through this Website.  As is generally the case, this protection does not extend to Internet e-mail messages sent outside this Website directly to and from individual e-mail addresses. 

5.2.         Note that your Cremieux account is password protected.  You understand and agree to keep your login username and password confidential, and accept all consequences and liabilities resulting from your disclosure of such login information.  If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. You agree to (a) log out of your account at the end of each session; (b) keep your password confidential and not share it with anyone else; and (c) immediately notify Cremieux of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security. Cremieux is not liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this Section.

6.     Our Commitment To Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the young is especially important and we share the view that children's use of the Internet and e-mail requires special consideration regarding privacy and information protection.  We do not knowingly collect any information from any minors, and we comply with all applicable privacy laws such as the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and associated Federal Trade Commission (FTC) rules for collecting personal information from minors.  We do not knowingly collect any information from persons under the age of 13.

7.     International Users

You agree that given the international reach of our site we may use, store, receive and transmit collected data for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy outside your resident jurisdiction.

8.     Access to your information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain through your account home page.  We use this method to allow you to correct, amend or delete any inaccurate entries, and to better maintain and safeguard your information.  To protect your privacy and security, we may also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

9.     Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The amended Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website.  Any changes we make will be effective immediately upon update or notice, which we may provide by means including, without limitation, updating the Privacy Policy on the Website or posting a notice on the Website.  It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy frequently and remain informed about any changes to it, so be sure to return to this page periodically to ensure familiarity with the most current version of this Privacy Policy. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy and you continue to use this Website or if you submit information to us following such changes, you will be deemed to have read and agreed to this Privacy Policy and any changes. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version. We will only use personally identifiable information in accordance with the Privacy Policy that was in effect at the time the information was collected.

10.  Governing Law

This Privacy Statement is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of laws. Any action seeking legal or equitable relief arising out of or relating to the Website or this Privacy Statement shall be brought only in the courts of the State of New York or the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York.

11.  How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please send us an email at

Copyright © 2015 Daniel Cremieux. All rights reserved.